Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Forum Menu Broken

  1. #1
    NaturalBushcraft Founder Ashley Cawley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    2,802

    Forum Menu Broken

    I know... I know! The menu at the top is a little bit funky at the moment, it happened after a recent upgrade spent the best part of an hour trying to nail it down but have failed, we'll get it sussed.

    Don't suppose we have anyone with vBulletin & PHP experience out there in our community do we?
    Ashley Cawley

    Youtube | Forum | Twitter | Flickr
    Leave No Trace

  2. #2
    Tribal Elder BJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    1,170
    good luck, it's such a time consuming job
    “For the strength of the Pack is the Wolf, and the strength of the Wolf is the Pack.”

  3. #3
    Tribal Elder Chubbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,285
    And I thought it was only my computer until I snuggled up into bed and found it was happening on the tablet as well.


    If using the site when it is bookmarked I get a load of jumbled up info, but if I Google the site, Ican log in normally.
    Last edited by Chubbs; 03-08-2013 at 11:36 PM.

  4. #4
    One with Nature
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    "Always remember, no matter where you go there you are."
    Posts
    1,904
    hello,
    I'm sure it won't spoil our viewing of NBC activities.
    Regards
    David

  5. #5
    NaturalBushcraft Founder Ashley Cawley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    2,802
    Quote Originally Posted by Chubbs View Post
    If using the site when it is bookmarked I get a load of jumbled up info, but if I Google the site, Ican log in normally.
    That sounds strange, you might want to delete the bookmark you have saved and re-bookmark when your at the front of the site or forum etc.
    Ashley Cawley

    Youtube | Forum | Twitter | Flickr
    Leave No Trace

  6. #6
    Moderator jus_young's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    3,768
    Bought a new laptop yesterday and went on the forum last night, menu options doubled up and could not see the 'new posts' etc options. Will try deleting the bookmarks that were imported and see if that makes a difference later

  7. #7
    Not just me then. Hope you get it sorted lads.

  8. #8
    Trapper Whistle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Greatstone near the beach...
    Posts
    218
    Thanks for info Ash ... thought it was just my 'puter on fritz ... relieved it's not just me !!!

    I've been getting around site using search engine , brings up " new posts " ok !!!

    Good luck with fix !!!

    All the best cheers Whistle
    Life's a beach .... and then the tide comes in ....

  9. #9
    Tribal Elder BJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    1,170
    Quote Originally Posted by Whistle View Post
    Thanks for info Ash ... thought it was just my 'puter on fritz ... relieved it's not just me !!!

    I've been getting around site using search engine , brings up " new posts " ok !!!

    Good luck with fix !!!

    All the best cheers Whistle
    You can also use the quick links tag on the forum tool bar at the top of the page and select "today's posts"
    “For the strength of the Pack is the Wolf, and the strength of the Wolf is the Pack.”

  10. #10
    Tribal Elder ADz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,039
    Quote Originally Posted by Whistle View Post
    Thanks for info Ash ... thought it was just my 'puter on fritz ... relieved it's not just me !!!

    I've been getting around site using search engine , brings up " new posts " ok !!!

    Good luck with fix !!!

    All the best cheers Whistle

    This is the bookmark I use to visit site. It searches for all new replies/topics in 24 hours.
    http://www.naturalbushcraft.co.uk/fo...e=vBForum_Post


    @ Ash
    I would offer my help but I'm quite rusty as havent used vB for few years now. It looks like a template issue rather then vB itself so maybe its your forum template that needs updating to match vB version?

    Try reverting back to default template for new version of vB if the issue arose after forum upgrade and see if that helps. if it does you know its just the template.
    Last edited by ADz; 04-08-2013 at 03:14 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •